• October 21, 2021
 All 7 Ysleta ISD marching bands advance to UIL Area competition

All 7 Ysleta ISD marching bands advance to UIL Area competition

Ysleta ISD is the only district in the city to see each of its seven high school marching bands remain in the chase for a UIL state championship following Saturday’s regional contest.

All seven of  the district’s varsity bands earned Division I ratings and qualified for the next level of competition.

District officials say this marks the first time ever in a single year that Ysleta ISD will see all of its high-school marching bands – Bel Air, Del Valle, Eastwood, Hanks, Parkland, Riverside, and Ysleta – advance to separate Area competitions in Class 4A, 5A, and 6A, which will take place later this month.

The Riverside High School Ranger Marching Band advances to the next level of competition – the Class 4A Area contest – on Saturday, October 30, at Shotwell Stadium in Abilene, where it will perform its “Legacy” show led by Drum Major Julian Castillo. The band is under the direction of Jason Lauturner, Sean Kilkeny, J.C. Pineda, and Gabby Tellez.

The following five Ysleta ISD bands will go on to compete at the Class 5A Area competition, which takes place Saturday, Oct. 23, at Ratliff Stadium in Odessa:

    • Bel Air: Led by Drum Major Alizae Nevarez, the Big Red Pride Marching Band will perform its show, “Balance,” under the direction of Manny Talamantes, Derek Andrade, Luis Ibarra, and Andres Rodriguez, and Flag Directors Luz Elena Banuelos and Paula Esparza.
    • Del Valle: Led by Head Drum Major Alexandrea Solis and Assistant Drum Major Jasmine Candelaria, the Conquistador Marching Band will perform its show, “Becoming the Black Swan,” under the direction of Keith Morales, Robert Hayden, Roque Orozco and David Miranda, and Flag Director Destiny Provencio.
    • Hanks: Led by Drum Majors Anna Rodriguez, Abigale Navarro, and Gabi Carrasco, the J.M. Hanks High School Marching Band will perform its show, “Terra Nova,” under the direction of Horacio Gomez, James Cordova, Emily Petty, and Calvin Edwards, and Silhouettes Dance Team Director Krystal Nance.
    • Parkland: Led by Drum Major Ramsey Perez, the Matador Marching Band will perform its show, “Dreamscapes,” under the direction of Rebecca Rodriguez and Hector Gallegos, with support from percussion instructor Adrian Flores and guard instructor Gaby Cardenas.
    • Ysleta: Led by Drum Major Olivia Martinez, the Indian Pride Marching Band will perform its show, “Trapped in Time,” under the direction of Daniel Colunga, Rey Guerrero, and Jose Barriga.

The Eastwood High School Trooper Marching Band advances to the Class 6A Area marching band contest on Saturday, Oct. 30, at the Sun Bowl in El Paso with its show, “The Heist.” The Trooper Band is led by Drum Majors Jenny Aguilera, Chris Chavez, and Emma Zavala, and is under the direction of John Matthews, Sarah Candelaria, Art Avila Jr., John Oman, and Flag Directors Stephanie Fanning, Ashley Fanning, and Albert Suarez. 

For more info on Ysleta ISD, click here; For our complete coverage click here

Related post

Continue in browser
To install tap Add to Home Screen
Add to Home Screen
El Paso Herald Post
Get our web app. It won't take up space on your phone.
Install
See this post in...
All 7 Ysleta ISD marching bands advance to UIL Area competition
Chrome
El Paso Herald Post Download the new ElPasoHeraldPost.com app and get notifications for community news, deals and community calendar info. Your info is never shared and we would love for you to share our app with your friends!
Dismiss
Allow Notifications