• November 28, 2021
 El Paso ISD students excel at El Paso History Day competition

Photo courtesy El Paso County Historical Society

El Paso ISD students excel at El Paso History Day competition

EPISD students dominated the El Paso History Day competition at UTEP where 32 young historians from five schools earned marks high enough to qualify them for the state contest.

The event, which is sponsored by the UTEP Department of History, tests area students on their knowledge of Texas, U.S. and World History in different areas. The tournament is a qualifier for state and national history competitions.

Students who received first or second place in each category advance to state competition. Schools qualifying students to state are:

  • Hornedo Middle, 13 students
  • Wiggs Middle, 10 students
  • Young Women’s Academy, 4 students
  • El Paso High, 3 students
  • Silva Health Magnet High, 2 students.

Below are the results for EPISD students from this weekend’s awards ceremony, which was held virtually because of health conditions:

GROUP DOCUMENTARY, JUNIOR DIVISION

  • 1st place: Wiggs Middle for “Navajo Code Talkers.”
  • 2nd place: Young Women’s STEAM Research & Preparatory Academy for “Art as Communication.”
  • 3rd place: Hornedo Middle for “Communication During the Civil Rights Movement.”
  • 4th place: Wiggs Middle for “The Deaf and the Dumb.”

GROUP DOCUMENTARY, SENIOR DIVISION

  • 3rd place: Young Women’s Academy for “Music as a Tool of Socio-Political. Communication.”
  • 4th place: Silva Health Magnet High for “Nellie Bly’s Journalism and the Mental Health Industry.”

GROUP EXHIBIT, JUNIOR DIVISION

  • 1st place: Wiggs Middle for “Is It A Crime to Vote?”
  • 2nd place: Wiggs Middle for “Women’s Educational Rights.”
  • 3rd place: MacArthur Intermediate for “History and Effects of Morse Code.”

GROUP PERFORMANCE, JUNIOR DIVISION

  • 1st place: Hornedo Middle for “The True Heroes of Communication.”

GROUP WEBSITE, JUNIOR DIVISION

  • 1st place: Hornedo Middle for “Comfort Women”
  • 2nd place: Hornedo Middle for “Communication at Stonewall”
  • 3rd place: Lincoln Middle for “Noor Inayat Khan”
  • 4th place: Wiggs Middle for “Women’s Suffrage Movement”

GROUP WEBSITE, SENIOR DIVISION

  • 1st place: El Paso High for “Bletchley Park”
  • 3rd place: Silva Health Magnet High for “The Civil War and the Telegraph.”

INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY, JUNIOR DIVISION

  • 1st place: Ava Armendariz, Wiggs Middle, for “Liberty Sikes and Guitar Riffs.”
  • 2nd place: Nicholas Crespo, Hornedo Middle, for “A Silver Bullet.”
  • 3rd place: Eleazar Garcia, Wiggs Middle, for “The Propaganda War”
  • 4th place: Jacob Whetten, Hornedo Middle, for “Apple”

INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT, JUNIOR DIVIDISON

  • 1st place: Mia Strelitz, Hornedo Middle, for “Riot!”
  • 2nd place: Charlotte Jackson, Hornedo Middle, for “The Curse of Communication”
  • 3rd place: Kira Nakajima, Hornedo Middle, for “Title IX”
  • 4th place: Daniel Shim, Hornedo Middle, for “The Battle of Britain”

INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE, JUNIOR DIVISION

  • 2nd place: Benjamin May, Wiggs Middle, “This’ll Be the Day That I Sign.”

INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE, SENIOR DIVISION

  • 1st place: Camila Mendoza, El Paso High, for “Spanish Conquest”

INDIVIDUAL WEBSITE, JUNIOR DIVISION

  • 1st place: Emma Balsiger, Hornedo Middle, for “The Real Bomb That Ended World War II”
  • 2nd place: Ethan Orr, Wiggs Middle, for “A Visionary Document”
  • 3rd: Daniel Rouhana, Hornedo Middle, for “Ronald Reagan’s Berlin Wall Speech”
  • 4th place: Kelly Dang, Hornedo Middle, for “Nellie Bly”

INDIVIDUAL WEBSITE, SENIOR DIVISION

  • 2nd place: Sherly Chairez, Silva Health Magnet High, for “Machine Translation in the U.S.A.”

PAPER, JUNIOR DIVISION

  • 1st place: Rocio Nordquist, Hornedo Middle, for “Unlocking the Enemy’s Secret”
  • 2nd place: Lauren Gordon, Hornedo Middle, for “Lost Order Left Behind”
  • 3rd place: Ria Patel, Hornedo Middle, for “Espionage in the American Revolution”
  • 4th place: Shragvi Dalal, Hornedo Middle, for Communicating God’s Return”

PAPER, SENIOR DIVISION

  • 1st place: Erick Andrade, Silva Health Magnet High, for “How Communication During The Vietnam War Changed American Society and Its Politics”
  • 2nd place: Aina Marzia, Young Women’s Academy, for “Art, the Key to Understanding How Visual Artworks Have Contributed to Social Movements and Communicated Advocacy in History and Our Modern World.

Judges also awarded the following special prizes to EPISD Students:

  • Gorman Family Essay Contest Wared for Best Junior Paper:
    • Alyssa Pham, MacArthur Intermediate, for “Codes and Ciphers”
    • Shragvi Dalal, Hornedo Middle, for “Communicating God’s Return”
    • Rita Patel, Hornedo Middle, for “Espionage in the American Revolution”
    • Lauren Gordon, Hornedo Middle, for “Lost Order Left Behind”
    • Rocio Nordquist, Hornedo Middle, for “Unlocking the Enemy’s Secrets”
  • Maceo C. Dailey Award for an Outstanding Entry in African-American History:
    • Carlos Simpson, Miles Westbrook and Ulysses O’Rourke, Wiggs Middle, for “Malcom X: Overcoming Barriers”
  • Outstanding Entry in Mexican-American History:
    • Ariana Carrera, Hornedo Middle, for “Chicano Movement”
  • William Mimmack Award for the Outstanding Entry on the Importance of the Humanities in History:
    • Isabella Fraire, Wiggs Middle, for “Music: Unique Tool for Communication Through History”
  • Outstanding Entry in Military History:
    • Mahrus Raaief, Hornedo Middle, for “Radio Propaganda in World War II”
  • Outstanding Entry in World History:
    • Delilah Villa, Young Women’s Academy, for “Aotearoa Mãori: How the Haka Speaks”
  • El Paso County Historical Society Gorman Family Award for the Best Overall Junior Individual Entry:
    • Mia Strelitz, Hornedo Middle, for “RIOT! Multi-Faceted Punk Youth”
  • El Paso County Historical Society Gorman Family Award for the Best Overall Junior Group Entry:
    • Athena Chaparro and Jarek Ortega, Wiggs Middle, for “Is It a Crime?”
  • El Paso County Historical Society Gorman Family Award for the Best Overall Senior Individual Entry:
    • Erick Andrade, Silva Health Magnet High, for “How Communication During Vietnam War Changes American Society and Its Politics”
  • El Paso County Historical Society Gorman Family Award for the Best Overall Senior Group Entry:
    • Hanna Rodriguez and Valentina Vazquez, El Paso High, for “Bletchley Park: Cacking the Enigma Codes”
  • El Paso County Historical Commission Award for High School Engagement with History Day:
    • Silva Health Magnet High School
Story by Gustavo Reveles – El Paso ISD

Outside Author

Outside Authors are professional writers, employed by corporations, businesses, organizations, school districts or others who provide content for media outlets or the general public. Their work is vetted by EPHP editors and sometimes formatted for readability and presentation.

Related post

El Paso Herald Post Download the new ElPasoHeraldPost.com app and get notifications for community news, deals and community calendar info. Your info is never shared and we would love for you to share our app with your friends!
Dismiss
Allow Notifications