Friday , September 22 2017
728×90
Home | Lifestyle | ‘Local Flavor’ Selections Announced for Upcoming Plaza Classic Film Festival
Photo: EP Live

‘Local Flavor’ Selections Announced for Upcoming Plaza Classic Film Festival

On Saturday, the El Paso Community Foundation’s 10th annual Plaza Classic Film Festival announced the selections for this year’s Local Flavor showcase.

Local Flavor, generously sponsored by the Texas Film Commission, is the region’s largest showcase of independently made shorts, features, animated, documentaries, music videos, and experimental films.

Previous Local Flavor showcases have included works by At the Drive-In and The Mars Volta guitarist Omar Rodriguez Lopez, El Paso filmmaker Zach Passero, cinematographer Ellie Ann Fenton, and NMSU Creative Media Institute faculty members Ilana Lapid and Ross Marks.

The 10th annual Plaza Classic Film Festival is August 3-13, 2017 in and around the Plaza Theatre.

Here’s this year’s list of programs:

The Good, The Bad, The Indie, Vol. 13
8 p.m.
Friday, August 4 | Foundation Room, 333 N. Oregon
Free

Game Over (Oscar Moreno)
Whiskey in a Glass (Orlando Matos)
Art as a weapon (Luis Gamboa)
Timer (Juan Jose Vargas)
Kompadres (Robert Holguin)
Vintage Views: Better Life (Angel Rodriguez)
Hal Marcus Life and Art (Mac Snodgrass)
What Else? (Julian Alexander)
A Day in the Life of an Egg (Larry D. Powers)
Are You There? (Jon-Carlo Diaz)
Manny Rivas’ Peleliu (David Guerin)
Let’s Pretend (Sherwin Lau)
Nightwalkers (Tito Arenal)
My Lost Cat (Andrew Barahona)
Night Shift (Luis Gamboa)

The Heart Outright
Directed by Ross Marks
7:30 p.m.
Saturday, August 5
Philanthropy Theatre
$4
Post-screening Q&A with director Ross Marks, writer Mark Medoff, producer David Witt and production designer Tiffany Figueroa

Paranoid Flux
Written and directed by Anthony Salgado
10 p.m.
Saturday, August 5
Philanthropy Theatre
$4

TBA/Reel Authentico Winners
2:30 p.m.
Sunday, August 6
Foundation Room, 333 N. Oregon
Free
Will include the top three winners from the Downtown Management District’s Reel Authentico film contest.

Shorts I
8 p.m. – Friday, August 11  | Foundation Room, 333 North Oregon
Free

A Family (Chris Hanna)
He Said (Tara Lynn Orr)
Human Dropout (Mark Martinez)
Common Man (Alex Refaeian)
Amor Vale (Manny Rey)
Rebuilding EPCON (Victor Mendez)

River
Directed by Matthew Valdovinos
10 p.m.
Friday, August 11
Philanthropy Theatre
$4

Shorts II
8 p.m.
Saturday, August 12 | Foundation Room, 333 N. Oregon
Free

Pitch Black (Chris Hanna)
El Dragon (Krisstian de Lara)
The Eliminadora (Ana Garcia)
Mayra (Aide Rodriguez and Robert Robles)
The History of Magic (Dano Johnson and Jose Gonzalez)
WINDOWS (Maru Buendia-Senties)
For You (Lluvia Almanza)
Mosca (Lizette Barrera)
Nacido De Nuevo (Evan Kaufmann)

Plaza Classic Film Camp Movies
2:30 p.m.
Sunday, August 13
Foundation Room, 333 N. Oregon
Free
Featuring projects by animation and live-action student filmmakers in the third annual *Plaza Classic Film Camp, sponsored by **OneSource Federal Credit Union

About Staff Report

Staff Reports are just that, Staff Reporting the news. No skew, no opinion just the news. We pride ourselves on making sure that we bring you the news as soon as it is published, submitted or sent to us. No need to have a reporter rewrite or give their opinion. The facts nothing more.

Check Also

NM Museum of Space Warehouse 1402 ‘Behind the Scenes Tour’ for September

Just down the hill from the New Mexico Museum of Space History, set back from …

Victor&Charlie728