window.dataLayer = window.dataLayer || []; function gtag(){dataLayer.push(arguments);} gtag('js', new Date()); gtag('config', 'UA-29484371-30');
Friday , December 14 2018
FootballShowcase728
JustLikeThat728
MEDIA FEST 728
TESTIFY 728X90
SUNLANDPARK 728X90
Bordertown Undergroun Show 728
Home | Tag Archives: Engineering

Tag Archives: Engineering

Gallery+Story: Borderplex Students ‘Get STEAMED,’ Win Big at STEAMx Competitions

Workforce Solutions Borderplex, in partnership with the STTE (Success Through Technology Education) Foundation, is proud to announce the winners of the 2018 STEAMx (Science, Technology, Engineering, Art & Math) Competitions.

To celebrate, ten dynamic borderland student teams were recognized at an inspirational awards ceremony to celebrate the winners of the STEAMx Competitions.

Of the event, organizers said, “STEAMx is a vibrant, high-impact 2-day event, specially developed to captivate and engage the Borderplex region’s youth, to increase their awareness of the opportunities that exist in STEAM-oriented education and careers. With this year’s theme of “Get STEAMED”, the goal was to capture Generation Y’s zeitgeist in this all-encompassing event that challenges students to take STEAM applications and apply them to innovative, real-word project-based competitions.”

The STEAMx Competitions challenged Borderplex students in a series of stimulating STEAM-oriented projects ranging from Smart Tiny House development to Coding to Traveling on Mars.

The honors were held on Tuesday, April 24, 2018, in conjunction with the 2018 STEAMx corporate sponsors, Workforce Solutions Borderplex and the STTE Foundation.

The following are the scholarships and competition winners:

STEAMx SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS ($1,000)

1. JOSE A. FLORES GOMEZ – Mission Early College HS

2. JOE R. FLORES – Presidio HS

3. MIGUEL GARCIA – Mission Early College HS

4. BIANCA ALONDRA PAYAN – El Paso HS

5. RICARDO RAMIREZ – Eastwood HS

6. IVYE BLYTHE ARIOJA DOLINO – Presidio HS

7. ALEJANDRA LOPEZ – Mission Early College HS

8. CRYSTAL LICON – Eastwood HS

9. JULIAHNA HAYES – Pebble Hills HS

10. DANIEL CARRILLO – Presidio HS

11. CHRISTOPHER YANEZ – Valle Verde Early College HS

12. DIEGO G. MALDONADO – Valle Verde Early College HS

The STEAMx scholarships were sponsored by El Paso Electric with a $10,000 donation, and by El Paso Community College, with a $2,000 donation.

Smart Tiny House sponsored by AT&T

• First Place $4000 – Riverside and Eastlake High Schools

• Second Place $1000 – Team Woods El Paso High and Burges High

App Design sponsored by Workforce Solutions Borderplex

• First Place $1,500- Harmony Student Assistant App

• Second Place $500 – Brown Bag

Applied Tech sponsored by UTEP Academic Technologies

• First Place $1250 – Eastwood HS

• Second Place $750 -Presidio HS

Architecture Traveling on Mars sponsored by Texas Tech College of Architecture

• First Place $1500 -The Orcus

• Second Place $500 -Northwest Early College HS

3D sponsored by Hunt Family Foundation

• First Place $1500 -Northwest Early College HS

• Second Place $500 – AEA El Dorado

Makerspace sponsored by FabLab El Paso

• First Place $1250 – STEAM Fabens HS

• Second Place $750 – Harmony Science Academy

Business sponsored by CoWork Oasis

• First Place $2,000 -Geo Prizm Valle Verde High

• Second Place $500 -Del Valle High MBA

Java Coding sponsored by Sigma Pivot

• First Place, $1500 -Northwest Early College HS

• Second Place $500- Eastwood HS

Robotics sponsored by VEX $2,000

• Tournament Champions -Canutillo, Hanks and Socorro HS’s

• Eastwood HS – Excellence • Hanks HS – Skills

The Prudential Foundation – Math Challenge

Middle School Math Counts

• First Place $2000 -Mathletes from Marfa Middle School

• Second Place $1000 -Team-Team from St. Marks School

High School Math Challenge

First Place $2500 – Pebble Hills High School (PMC003)

• Second Place $1000 – Pebble Hills High School (PMC002)

Bordertown Undergroun Show 728
JustLikeThat728
TESTIFY 728X90
FootballShowcase728
SUNLANDPARK 728X90
MEDIA FEST 728