window.dataLayer = window.dataLayer || []; function gtag(){dataLayer.push(arguments);} gtag('js', new Date()); gtag('config', 'UA-29484371-30');
Tuesday , June 2 2020
Mountains 728
Spring Training 728
Amy’s Ambassadorship
john overall 728×90
Utep Football Generic 728
PBP_728
Elizabeth 728
West Texas Test Drive 728
ENTERPRISE 728
Covid-19 Fund 728
EPCON_2020 728
Home | Tag Archives: Sports

Tag Archives: Sports

El Paso Wrestlers prepare for UIL Wrestling State Championship

With the 2020 UIL Wrestling State Championships set for this weekend, scores of El Paso area wrestlers are gearing up for the statewide event.

This year’s championships will be held February 21-22 at the Berry Center in Cypress, Texas.

Conference 5A and 6A boys matches will begin at 8:30 a.m. on Friday and 5A and 6A girls matches will begin at 11 a.m. Matches on Saturday will begin at 8:30 a.m. with Conference 5A and 6A boys. Conference 5A and 6A girls will begin at 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

The Parade of Champions will begin at 4:30 p.m. and all championships matches will follow. A wrestling schedule and participant list can be found on the UIL web site.

The doors will open one hour prior to the beginning of wrestling each day, and all seating is general admission. Ticket prices for adults are $12.00 and students $7.00 per day.  An All-Tournament Pass is available for $20.00. UIL officials remind fans that ticket purchases may be made with cash only.

Fans can also keep track of the action via the UIL’s new App – UIL State – as well as watch the live Webcast.

UIL State is the official mobile app for all UIL State Championships. The app features spectator information, schedules, team profiles, and live stats. It is free and available for immediate download in the  App Store and  Google Play.

NFHS Network will provide a live webcast of the UIL Wrestling State Tournament from the Berry Center. Fans, family and alumni unable to attend matches can watch all matches of the UIL Wrestling State Tournament live online with a subscription at the NFHS Network website.  Subscribers can also watch on the go by downloading the NFHS Network app for iPhone and Android devices.

Here is the list of the El Paso Boys and Girls that qualified for this years State Tournament: 

Girls State Qualifiers 

*Denotes as State Alternate 

School / Athlete / Division 

95 lbs Weight Class

Eastlake – Kylie Hernandez Class 5A

*Del Valle – Duchene Annahi Class 5A

102 Weight Class

Hanks- Kylie Robledo Class 5A

Pebble Hills- Isabel Walker Class 6A

*Del Valle- Yazebeth Madero Class 5A

110 Weight Class

Eastwood – Sarah Martinez Class 5A

Hanks –  Victoria Nunez Class 5A

Montwood – Karla Garcia Class 6A

*Coronado – Crystal Moehlig Class 6A

119 Weight Class

Eastwood – Alexis Montes Class 5A

Hanks – Annette Enciso Class 5A

Franklin – Lexys Basurto Class 6A

*Austin – Morayma Montes Class 5A

128 Weight Class

Eastwood – Angelina Prado Class 5A

Hanks – Angelina Baltazar Class 5A

Del Valle – Victoria Herrera Class 5A

138 Weight Class

Eastwood – Rebekah Chavez Class 5A

Bel Air – Melissa Moore Class 5A

Montwood – Saleen Doblado Class 6A

148 Weight Class

Burges – Kayanı Ayala Class 5A

Eastwood – Samantha Bonilla Class 5A

Ysleta – Jazmine Garcia Class 5A

Franklin – Taylor Proffitt Class 6A

165 Weight Class

Hanks –  Victoria Hinojo Class 5A

Fabens – Belen Chavez Class 3A

Montwood – Aremie Steele Class 6A

185 Weight Class

Parkland – Zoe Hankins Class 5A

Hanks- Aalyah Villarreal Class 5A

Eastwood – Zipporah Rios Class 5A

Fabens – Priscilla Rosas Class 3A

Montwood – Arista Najera Class 6A

*Pebble Hills – Jayanne Lopez Class 6A

215 Weight Class

Andress – Leliani Sanchez Class 5A

Burges – Monzerrat Hernandez Class 5A

 

Boys State qualifiers 

106 Weight Class

Eastwood – Trebor Moreno Class 5A

Riverside – Jayden Bustillos Class 5A

*El Paso – Hector Holguin Class 5A

113 Weight Class

Hanks – Alan Rodrigues Class 5A

Eastwood – Ethan Franklin Class 5A

Pebble Hills – Justin Rodriguez Class 6A

120 Weight Class

Eastwood – Christopher Tavares Class 5A

Andress – Dylan Prieto Class 5A

126 Weight Class

Eastwood – Arron Hernandez Class 5A

Americas – Jacob DeSantos Class 6A

*Eastlake – Andre Ramirez Class 5A

*Coronado – Giovanni Cortez Class 6A

132 Weight Class

Del Valle – Jesus Fierro Class 5A

Eastwood – Andres Solis Class 5A

Pebble Hills – Class 6A

Montwood – Oscar Hernandez Class 6A

*Andress – Aaron Aragon Class 5A

138 Weight Class

Eastwood – Andrew Flores – Class 5A

Hanks – Daniel McGurk Class 5A

Franklin – James McClain III Class 5A

145 Weight Class

Del Valle – Ever Atilano Class 5A

Franklin – Adrian Rodriguez Class 6A

Pebble Hills – Dominic Melendez Class 6A

152 Weight Class 

Bel Air – Xavier Martin  Class 5A

160 Weight Class

Del Valle – Tommy Calderon Class 5A

Eastlake – Shayden Muzio Class 5A

Pebble Hills – Anthony Delgado Class 6A

170 Weight Class

Hanks – Andy Maymi Class 5A

Eastlake – Joshua Gonzales Class 5A

182 Weight Class 

Burges – Randall Cornelius Class 5A

195 Weight Class

Hanks – Corbin Phelps Class 5A

Franklin – David Powers Class 6A

220 Weight Class

Parkland – Jeremiah Norris Class 5A

Montwood – Pedro Escobar Class 6A

285 Weight Class

Eastwood – Joseph Immediato Class 5A

Montwood – Ivan Escobar Class 6A

ENTERPRISE 728
Spring Training 728
West Texas Test Drive 728
Get Shift Done 728
Amy’s Ambassadorship
Mountains 728
PBP_728
Utep Football Generic 728
Elizabeth 728
EPCON_2020 728
john overall 728×90
Covid-19 Fund 728