window.dataLayer = window.dataLayer || []; function gtag(){dataLayer.push(arguments);} gtag('js', new Date()); gtag('config', 'UA-29484371-30');
Wednesday , December 12 2018
SUNLANDPARK 728X90
MEDIA FEST 728
JustLikeThat728
FootballShowcase728
RHINOS 2018-2019 728
TESTIFY 728X90
Bordertown Undergroun Show 728
Home | Tag Archives: sun country science fair

Tag Archives: sun country science fair

Socorro ISD Students Garner Top Honors at Sun Country Regional Science Fair

Socorro Independent School District students won top honors in their research projects at the Sun Country Regional Science and Engineering Fair at Pebble Hills High School.

The annual contest had some 650 participants presenting more than 500 projects in categories such as microbiology, behavioral and social sciences, mathematics, systems software and more.

SISD students in 58 teams garnered top honors earning first, second and third place in their projects. The students are now headed to the Texas Science and Engineering Fair where they will present their findings and work on March 23-24.

SISD also won nine sweepstakes awards (seven individual and two teams) which automatically qualified the students to compete at the 2018 International Science and Engineering Fair May 13 –18 in Pittsburgh.

In addition, students took home 18 special awards such as Broadcom, the Naval Science Award Sr. and the Stockholm Junior Water Prize.

“I am very proud of our students,” said Stephanie Carrasco, advanced academics coordinator. “The quality of their work is outstanding and I hear from other districts that they are impressed with our students and they want to know how we get there.”

This year, SISD had the highest number of students and projects (152) in the event overall. The regional contest was the culmination of long hours of research, group work and independent study that began since September.

Ilana Romero and Yanet Meshirer, sophomores at Mission Early College High School, researched statin drugs and the effect they have on people’s memory.

“I’m so happy to be here because we worked really hard to prepare for this event,” Meshirer said. “We came prepared and we know all the information. We’re excited for people to approach us.”

Team SISD consistently promotes science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) in the classroom for future readiness, Carrasco said.

“Our learners need problem solving skills, they need tenacity and they need to learn how to research” Carrasco said. “We practice these skills in science but we know that these are abilities they will use throughout their life.”

Sweepstakes Awards
Annai Cuvelier
Alexa Hernandez
Jenny Cha
El Dorado High School 1st place Engineering Robotics and intelligent machines
Samuel Fierro Col. John O. Ensor MS 2nd place Physical Sciences Materials science
Sarahi Bracamontes Mission Early College HS 2nd place Physical Sciences Energy: chemical
Derek Hernandez Mission Early College HS 2nd place Engineering Mathematics
John Legaspi John Drugan School 3rd place Life Sciences Cellular and molecular biology
Demetreal Green John Drugan School 3rd place Physical Sciences Chemistry
Alyssa Soto John Drugan School 1st place Engineering Systems software
Ilana Romero
Yanet Meshirer
Mission Early College HS 2nd place Life Sciences Translational medical science
Hannah Romero Mission Early College HS 2nd place Engineering Environmental engineering

 

Special Awards
Caitlyn Pena John Drugan School Broadcom Behavioral and Social Sciences The Power of Braille that the Sighted Will Never Know
Mylene Salazar John Drugan School Broadcom Biochemistry A Better Substitute Refreshment for People with Chronic Kidney Disease
John Legaspi John Drugan School Broadcom Cellular and Molecular Biology keeping yeast cells under uv light, alive
Demetreal Green John Drugan School Broadcom Chemistry Alkaline….A New Way to Dine
Celine Orozco John Drugan School Broadcom Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Oil Spill Remedies
Jayden Arellano John Drugan School Broadcom Embedded Systems Parabola on the Wall, Who’s the Strongest of Them All?
Samuel Fierro Col. John O. Ensor MS Broadcom Materials Science ECOnest
Riddhi Patel John Drugan School Broadcom Mathematics Tennis Ball Extravaganza
Alyssa Soto John Drugan School Broadcom Systems Software Phishing Has The Bait to Reel You In
Ariana Hernandez John Drugan School Broadcom Translational Medical Science Growing With “Care”: Can Beta-Carotene be a Preventative Treatment?
Madison Poppe
Vanessa Pacheco
El Dorado High School Mu Alpha Theta Mathematics Get Diffracted
Trinity Erales
Iliana Sapien
El Dorado High School National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Biochemistry Survival of Bioluminescent Algae in a Challenged Environment
John Legaspi John Drugan School Naval Science Award Jr Cellular and Molecular Biology keeping yeast cells under uv light, alive
Isaiah Mitchell Montwood High School Naval Science Award Sr Embedded Systems deLIGHTed
Abraham Martinez Americas High School Naval Science Award Sr Energy: Physical Facing the uncertain; Solutions confronting natural disasters
Christopher Nunez Montwood High School Naval Science Award Sr Systems Software Blind Trust = Real Threat
Sarahi Bracamontes Mission Early College HS Ricoh Energy: Chemical Comparing Energy Storing in Organic Material
Hector Olave Americas High School Stockholm Junior Water Prize Chemistry Water to Fuel to Water
Sun Country Winners
Megan Mack Americas High School 2 Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
Abraham Martinez Americas High School 2 Energy: Physical
Gustavo Ramirez Americas High School 1 Biomedical Engineering
Alondra Sanchez
Alexia Vazquez
Americas High School 1 Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
Ryan Olivas Col. John O. Ensor MS 3 Materials Science
Samuel Fierro Col. John O. Ensor MS 1 Materials Science
Gabriela Fernandez Desert Wind School MS 2 Biomedical and Health Sciences
Daisy Villalobos Eastlake High School 3 Animal Sciences
Darien Booth Eastlake High School 2 Physics And Astronomy
Trinity Erales
Iliana Sapien
El Dorado High School 2 Biochemistry
Mariana Ortega
Dina Orozco
El Dorado High School 2 Environmental Engineering
Riley Miner El Dorado High School 2 Materials Science
Madison Poppe
Vanessa Pacheco
El Dorado High School 2 Mathematics
Annai Cuvelier
Alexa Hernandez
Jenny Cha
El Dorado High School 1 Robotics and Intelligent Machines
Aiden Berrios John Drugan School 3 Animal Sciences
Juliana Boone John Drugan School 3 Biomedical Engineering
Jayla Kaminski John Drugan School 3 Cellular and Molecular Biology
Aaron Saucedo John Drugan School 3 Energy: Physical
Zven Chavez John Drugan School 3 Mathematics
Felix Anoveros John Drugan School 3 Plant Sciences
William Jin John Drugan School 3 Robotics and Intelligent Machines
Alan Martinez John Drugan School 3 Systems Software
Sofia Navarro John Drugan School 2 Animal Sciences
Gabriel Ramirez John Drugan School 2 Biomedical Engineering
Margaret Muller John Drugan School 2 Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
Matthew Hassoun John Drugan School 2 Embedded Systems
James McDonald John Drugan School 2 Energy: Physical
Noah Franco John Drugan School 2 Robotics and Intelligent Machines
Sophia Gomez John Drugan School 2 Systems Software
Caitlyn Pena John Drugan School 1 Behavioral and Social Sciences
Mylene Salazar John Drugan School 1 Biochemistry
John Legaspi John Drugan School 1 Cellular and Molecular Biology
Demetreal Green John Drugan School 1 Chemistry
Celine Orozco John Drugan School 1 Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
Jayden Arellano John Drugan School 1 Embedded Systems
Riddhi Patel John Drugan School 1 Mathematics
Alyssa Soto John Drugan School 1 Systems Software
Ariana Hernandez John Drugan School 1 Translational Medical Science
Cryssanti Nwihim Mission Early College HS 3 Biomedical and Health Sciences
Jonathan Stoddart
Fabian Sanchez
Mission Early College HS 3 Chemistry
Emma Carrillo
Aimee Cuvelier
Mission Early College HS 3 Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
Andres Carrillo Mission Early College HS 3 Mathematics
Wonderful Oyebami Mission Early College HS 3 Plant Sciences
Ruben Reyes Mission Early College HS 2 Biomedical Engineering
Sarahi Bracamontes Mission Early College HS 1 Energy: Chemical
Hannah Romero Mission Early College HS 1 Environmental Engineering
Derek Hernandez Mission Early College HS 1 Mathematics
Hector Mcdonald Mission Early College HS 1 Physics and Astronomy
Ilana Romero
Yanet Meshirer
Mission Early College HS 1 Translational Medical Science
Isaiah Mitchell Montwood High School 3 Embedded Systems
Wendy Sandoval
Rachel Salcido
Montwood High School 2 Robotics and Intelligent Machines
Eric Medina Montwood Middle School 2 Energy: Chemical
Matthew Mendoza
Michael Dominguez
Montwood Middle School 2 Engineering Mechanics
Graciela Gutierrez
Steven Ramirez
Jorge Alvidrez
Pebble Hills High School 3 Biochemistry
Juliahna Hayes
Brianna Contreras
Osman Guevara
Pebble Hills High School 2 Cellular and Molecular Biology
Juan Mata Socorro High School 1 Microbiology
Isaiah Villarreal SPC. Rafael Hernando III MS 2 Cellular and Molecular Biology
Loriann Kaudaissy SSG Manuel Puentes 3 Earth and Environmental Sciences

Annual Sun Country Regional Science Fair Set for Saturday at Pebble Hills High

The El Paso area’s best and brightest elementary through high school students will be showcasing their science and engineering projects at the annual Sun Country Regional Science & Engineering Fair at Pebble Hills High School.

SISD will host the event for the second year in a row. More than 630 students will exhibit 520 projects at the fair.

The projects are broken down into 22 categories, including Animal Science, Robotics and Intelligent Machines, Cellular & Molecular Biology, Materials Science, Embedded Systems, Biomedical Engineering, Plant Sciences, Microbiology and Mathematics.

Students will present their work, give formal explanations and answer questions from the volunteer judges. First, second and third place winners will advance to the 2018 ExxonMobil Texas Science and Engineering Fair March 23-24 at the Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center in San Antonio.

Sweepstakes winners from the Sun Country Regional Science & Engineering Fair advance to the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair on May 13-18 in Pittsburgh, PA.

What:             2018 Sun Country Regional Science & Engineering Fair

Who:               Students, judges, parents and administrators

Where:           Pebble Hills High School in Grand Hallway, Rotunda  |  14400 Pebble Hills Blvd.

When:             Saturday, Feb. 17, 2018   Presentations/judging starts at 8:30 a.m. |  Awards program at 5 p.m.

RHINOS 2018-2019 728
SUNLANDPARK 728X90
FootballShowcase728
JustLikeThat728
Bordertown Undergroun Show 728
MEDIA FEST 728
TESTIFY 728X90