Friday , September 22 2017
Home | Sports | UTEP | UTEP’s Dreier Earns Regional Golf Accolade
UTEP's Frederik Dreier | Photo courtesy UTEP

UTEP’s Dreier Earns Regional Golf Accolade

SUGAR GROVE, Il.- UTEP men’s golfer Frederik Dreier earned PING All-Region Division I honors, the Golf Coaches Association of America (GCAA) announced on Saturday. Dreier, who wrapped up his collegiate career at the NCAA Washington Regional on May 17, earned a spot on the Central Regional list. He was the only UTEP honoree and one of the two Conference USA golfers to be recognized this year, with Middle Tennessee’s Joey Savoie making the Southeast Regional list.

Dreier helped lead the Miners to the Conference USA championship with his seventh place finish, the first conference title since 1985 and only the second championship in program history. The victory ticketed the team to the NCAA Regionals for the first time since 2004, where they finished in ninth place. Dreier shot 7-over 220 (76-68-76) to end his second appearance at the NCAA Regional with a share of 27th place.

A staple in the Miner’s lineup for four years, Dreier played in 46 tournaments while tallying 72.8 collegiate career stroke average. He was named the C-USA Golfer of the Year for the second consecutive year, the first Miner to accomplish the feat and only the third golfer in C-USA to repeat the honor. He also gained C-USA First Team recognition. Dreier has been ranked as high as no. 4 on the Arnold Palmer Cup European rankings and has been on the Danish national team since 2011.

A complete list of the all-region teams are below.

Division I PING All-Region Teams

Northeast
Cole Berman, Georgetown
Bennett Buch, Maryland
Tim Colanta, Maryland
Michael Davis, Princeton
Ryan Davis, Penn State
Robert Deng, Harvard
Eric Dietrich, Connecticut
Anton Frondelius, Wagner
Lloyd Jefferson Go, Seton Hall
Jimmy Hervol, Connecticut
Chris Houston, Rhode Island
JD Hughes, Penn State
Charles Huntzinger, Penn State
Dawson Jones, Rhode Island
Peter Kim, Army
David Kocher, Maryland
Jonathan Lai, Yale
Logan Lowe, George Washington
Sam Madsen, Georgetown
Cole Miller, Penn State
Gen Nagai, Seton Hall
Matthew Naumec, Boston College
Gregory Royston, Harvard
Kendrick Vinar, Harvard
Billy Walthouse, Rhode Island

East
Eric Bae, Wake Forest
Derek Bard, Virginia
James Clark, Georgia Tech
Ryan Cole, James Madison
Patrick Cover, UNCW
Chandler Eaton, Duke
Stephen Franken, NC State
Ben Grif n, North Carolina
Mark Lawrence Jr., Virginia Tech
Isaiah Logue, Liberty
Alexander Matlari, Duke
Jacob McBride, NC State
Paul McBride, Wake Forest
Bryson Nimmer, Clemson
Andrew Novak, Wofford
Matt Oshrine, Duke
William Rainey, College of Charleston
Doc Redman, Clemson
Luke Schniederjans, Georgia Tech
Benjamin Shipp, NC State
Alex Smalley, Duke
Jimmy Stanger, Virginia
Cameron Young, Wake Forest
Carson Young, Clemson
Will Zalatoris, Wake Forest

Southeast
Dawson Armstrong, Lipscomb
John Augenstein, Vanderbilt
Sam Burns, LSU
Trace Crowe, Auburn
Cristobal Del Solar, Florida State
Luis Gagne, LSU
Harry Ellis, Florida State
Broc Everett, Augusta
Lee Hodges, Alabama
Sam Hors eld, Florida
Theo Humphrey, Vanderbilt
Keenan Huskey, South Carolina
Phillip Knowles, North Florida
Patrick Martin, Vanderbilt
Cooper Musselman, Kentucky
Gordon Neale, Florida
Peng Pichaikool, Mississippi State
Brandon Pierce, LSU
Davis Riley, Alabama
Joey Savoie, Middle Tennessee
Matthias Schwab, Vanderbilt
Greyson Sigg, Georgia
Scott Stevens, South Carolina
Braden Thornberry, Ole Miss
Alejandro Tosti, Florida
David Wicks, Jacksonville
Ben Wolcott, Ole Miss

Central
Braden Bailey, Baylor
Zach Bauchou, Oklahoma State
Cameron Champ, Texas A&M
Brad Dalke, Oklahoma
Cooper Dossey, Baylor
Frederik Dreier, UTEP
Doug Ghim, Texas
Gavin Hall, Texas
Chase Hanna, Kansas
Grant Hirschman, Oklahoma
Viktor Hovland, Oklahoma State
Garrett May, Baylor
Max McGreevy, Oklahoma
Fredrik Nilehn, Texas Tech
Zachary Olsen, Oklahoma State
Alvaro Ortiz, Arkansas
Matthew Perrine, Baylor
Chandler Phillips, Texas A&M
Ivan Ramirez, Texas Tech
Hannes Ronneblad, Texas Tech
Scottie Schefer, Texas
Hunter Shattuck Baylor
Sam Stevens, Oklahoma State
Kristoffer Ventura, Oklahoma State
Nick Voke, Iowa State
Hayden Wood, Oklahoma State

Midwest
Fernando Barco, Purdue
Nick Carlson, Michigan
Justin Doeden, Minnesota
Austin Eoff, Purdue
Michael Feagles, Illinois
Will Grimmer, Ohio State
Nick Hardy, Illinois
Timmy Hildebrand, Purdue
Ian Holt, Kent State
Chase Johnson, Kent State
Raymond Knoll, Iowa
Edoardo Lipparelli, Illinois
Ryan Lumsden, Northwestern
Dylan Meyer, Illinois
Kyle Mueller, Michigan
Charlie Netzel, Michigan State
Bjarki Petursson, Kent State
Austin Squires, Cincinnati
Gisli Sveinbergsson, Kent State
Matthew Walker, Iowa
Sam Weatherhead, Michigan State
Daniel Wetterich, Ohio State
Josh Whalen, Kent State
Peyton White, Ohio
Dylan Wu, Northwestern

West
Viraat Badhwar, Stanford
Shintaro Ban, UNLV
Aaron Beverly, Sacramento State
Andrej Bevins, New Mexico
Chun An Yu, Arizona State
Wyndham Clark, Oregon
Roy Cootes, Pepperdine
Sean Crocker, Southern California
Jared du Toit, Arizona State
Patrick Fishburn, BYU
Harry Hall, UNLV
Rico Hoey, Southern California
Franklin Huang, Stanford
Maverick McNealy, Stanford
Collin Morikawa, California
John Oda, UNLV
Corey Pereira, Washington
Rhett Rasmussen, BYU
PJ Samiere, San Diego State
Hayden Shieh, Santa Clara
Justin Suh, Southern California
Sahith Theegala, Pepperdine
Tim Widing, San Franciscio
Brandon Wu, Stanford
Norman Xiong, Oregon
Carl Yuan, Washington

About Staff Report

Staff Reports are just that, Staff Reporting the news. No skew, no opinion just the news. We pride ourselves on making sure that we bring you the news as soon as it is published, submitted or sent to us. No need to have a reporter rewrite or give their opinion. The facts nothing more.

Check Also

Miners Fall to Aggies in Three Sets

LAS CRUCES, N.M.- The UTEP women’s volleyball team fell to rival NM State 3-0 in …

EPW SUMMER SAFETY 728X90