Monday , November 20 2017
Home | News | Gallery+Story: Workforce Solutions Borderplex Announces 2017 STEAM Scholarship, Competition Winners

Gallery+Story: Workforce Solutions Borderplex Announces 2017 STEAM Scholarship, Competition Winners

The 2017 STEAM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Art & Math) Fiesta, which is coordinated annually by Workforce Solutions Borderplex and the STEAM Fiesta Committee, announced the winners during an awards ceremony last week.

This was the culmination of efforts that impacted regional middle school students  along with high school competitors.  The multidimensional, two-day event for middle and high school students was designed to increase student awareness of career opportunities in STEAM disciplines.

In conjunction with a long list of corporate sponsors, Workforce Solutions Borderplex is pleased to announce the following scholarships and competition winners:

Scholarships

El Paso Electric

Andrew Raul Munoz- Mission Early College

Megan Paredes- Loretto Academy

Melissa Nicole Dominguez- Del Valle HS

Natalia Gastelo- Del Valle HS

Ulises Cardoza – San Elizario HS

Samantha Dale Aziz- Northwest Early College

Cynthia Yadira Reyes – Fabens HS

Liza R. Barron  – Presidio HS

Damaris Peraza – Presidio HS

Isiah Jamal Hairston – Del Valle HS

El Paso Community College

Gerardo Alberto Garcia – Mission Early College HS

Erick Alvarez Velazquez – Valle Verde Early College HS

AZTEC Contractors

Hanadi Sonouper – Montwood HS

Competitions

STEMentorship

  • 2nd Place Winning Team: Presidio High School
  • 1st Place Winning Team: Irvin High School

JAVA CODING, Sponsored by Sigma

  • 2nd Place Winning Team: Chapin High School
  • 1st Place Winning Team: Coronado High School

APP Design Competition, Sponsored by Western Tech

  • 2nd Place Winning Team: Coronado High School
  • 1st Place Winning Team: Northwest Early College

STEM Business Challenge, Sponsored by the Hospitals of Providence

  • Track 1 2nd Place Winning Team: Iscape from Valle Verde Early College
  • Track 1  1st Place Winning Team: Creo Vera from Riverside
  • Track 2 2nd  Place Winning Team: P.T.T.8. from Del Valle High School
  • Track 2 1st Place Winning Team: K.A.A.P. from Valle Verde Early College

Growing on Mars Architecture Competition, Sponsored by Texas Tech

  • 3rd Place:  Fabens High School
  • 2nd Place: Burges High School
  • 1st Place:  Riverside High School

Prudential Math Counts Middle School Winners

  • 3rd Place: W. Clarke Middle School
  • 2nd Place: Canutillo Middle School
  • 1st Place: Marfa Junior High

Prduential Math Challenge High School Winners

  • 2nd Place:  Pebble Hills High School
  • 1st Place: Riverside High School

Over $34,000 in cash prizes and scholarships was awarded to students and schools.

For more information on how to get involved with Workforce Solutions Borderplex and the 2018 STEAM program, please contact, Joseph Sapien, STEAM Project Manager for Workforce Solutions Borderplex at (915) 240- 5571 or by email at joseph.sapien@borderplexjobs.com

About Staff Report

Staff Reports are just that, Staff Reporting the news. No skew, no opinion just the news. We pride ourselves on making sure that we bring you the news as soon as it is published, submitted or sent to us. No need to have a reporter rewrite or give their opinion. The facts nothing more.

Check Also

Americas Law Enforcement Club Training to Prepare for Competitions

The Americas High School Law Enforcement Club has been working hard and training consistently to …

728X90 PASO DEL NORTE HEALTH FOUNDATION 2016 REPORT